After the update software
Technical Support and Questions
Andriy Herts, Nataliia Herts
Sep 2015
- After the update software PhotosynQ my smartphone incorrectly determines the place of investigation.
- After the program is not memorized answers to questions even if you select "Remember"
Greg Austic
Sep 2015
Hey Andriy, sorry about that. In the new update, all of the answers are now listed instead of working through them one screen at a time. If you hit remember answer and take a measurement, the question box should stay green (indicating the answer is already set). The greyed questions indicate that the answer is not yet set. Is that the case for you, or is it something different?
Hmm... just to specify are you saying that you are getting the wrong GPS location associated with your measurements? We do sometimes see one or two random points which seem to be off, but most are close.
Can you share with me the project and data points so I can see what it looks like? That should help me figure things out.
Greg
Andriy Herts, Nataliia Herts
Sep 2015
- Every time when I run the program again have to answer the questions. The previous session is not stored.
- photosynq.org/projects/collections-of-photosynq-measurements-ternopil/explore_data?share=%7B%22Series%22%3A%5B%7B%22color%22%3A%22%23428bca%22%2C%22filter%22%3A%7B%22user_answers%22%3A%5B%5B%5D%2C%5B%5D%2C%5B%5D%2C%5B%5D%2C%5B%5D%2C%5B%5D%2C%5B%5D%5D%2C%22user_id%22%3A%5B%5B%5D%5D%2C%22device_id%22%3A%5B%5B%5D%5D%2C%22time%22%3A%5B%221442173469199%22%2C%221442737704480%22%5D%2C%22status%22%3A%5B%22submitted%22%5D%7D%2C%22id%22%3A%2213.09.2015%20-%2020.09.2015%22%7D%2C%7B%22color%22%3A%22%235cb85c%22%2C%22filter%22%3A%7B%22user_answers%22%3A%5B%5B%5D%2C%5B%5D%2C%5B%5D%2C%5B%5D%2C%5B%5D%2C%5B%5D%2C%5B%5D%5D%2C%22user_id%22%3A%5B%5B%5D%5D%2C%22device_id%22%3A%5B%5B%5D%5D%2C%22time%22%3A%5B%221441806286646%22%2C%221442737704480%22%5D%2C%22status%22%3A%5B%22submitted%22%5D%7D%2C%22id%22%3A%2209.09.2015%20-%2020.09.2015%22%7D%5D%2C%22Graph%22%3A%5Bnull%2C%22AFmP_std%22%2C%22AFmP_std%22%2C%22%22%2C%22%22%5D%2C%22Name%22%3A%2222.09.2015%2C%2019%3A58%3A13%22%2C%22TimeStamp%22%3A1442941093344%7D
- Leaf Thickness Poly - i see only analog_read: 27829. The thickness in mm: - dont see.
Greg Austic
Sep 2015
Ok -
- Just to confirm - you're taking a measurement, answering the questions and selecting the 'remember this answer' box, then pressing 'take measurement' to get MultispeQ data. When the device goes back to the questions to take another measurement no questions are remembered? I haven't seen that before yet and want to confirm.
- Wow - now I see the GPS issue... I've never seen that before how to goes across the whole globe, super weird! I'll pass this long to the development team and see what they think. What kind of phone are you using, and what android version? That may help to test.
- In terms of leaf thickness, your device doesn't have a leaf thickness sensor, we have a separate device which measures that and we're hoping to integrate it into the next version.
Also - I noticed the types of measurements you're taking. Some of those protocols are duplicates - I would suggest measuring the following (in this order):
The One v3.0 (Phi2, NPQt, using Multi-Phase Flash) Chlorophyll content III
We're doing a lot of testing with The One v3.0 right now, so there's way more outputs than your interested in. But the ones of interest are: Phi2 - efficiency of photosystem II NPQt - coefficient of heat dissipation (this allows the plant to down-regulate photosynthesis by dissipating to heat) LEF - linear electron flow
Andriy Herts, Nataliia Herts
Sep 2015
Thanks for the answer. Sorry for my English. 1. Smartphones: Lenovo A516 (Android 4.2.2) and LG-D325 (Android 4.4.2) 2. Protocol using the old, because I want to to research the dynamics of changes in Phi2, NPQt. When the study started yet v3.0 not was. So "horses in midstream does not change" :). After the end study necessarily go to v3.0.
Greg Austic
Sep 2015
Ah, got it - that makes sense.
I think we have a lead on the GPS problem - your GPS locations are being saved like this (for example):
latitude: 65,124352352 longitude: 45,25235325
But we're expecting this:
latitude: 65.124352352 longitude: 45.25235325
Those commas are comfusing things - it's a european setting versus US setting on the phone. Actually it's a very useful catch - thanks for pointing this out. I'm sure we can fix that.
Greg